By Xcel Media Group ·
Two numbers, and only one of them matters
Almost every automotive direct mail benchmark you'll find online reports a single "response rate." That number is misleading, because in car retail there are really two different measurements:
- Tracked response — the people who used a response mechanism printed on the piece: a call-tracking number, a QR code, or a personalized URL (PURL). It's real and immediate, but it badly undercounts, because most buyers just drive in or search the store online without ever mentioning the mailer.
- Sold units (matchback) — the households from the mailing list who actually bought or serviced, found by matching the full list back against sales and repair-order records in the dealership's Dealer Management System (DMS).
Both are benchmarked below. The first table reports tracked response by campaign type. The second reports sold units per 10,000 mailed across every addressable campaign Xcel put in home in a defined window — 399 campaigns and 2.3 million pieces — rather than a hand-picked sample.
One thing had to be handled honestly to make that second table mean anything. The historical extraction treated campaigns with recorded sold units or repair orders as having matchback data. That left 271 of 399 campaigns in the calculation. Zero outcomes alone do not establish whether a DMS feed was disconnected: excluding them can also exclude genuine zero-result campaigns and bias medians upward. These published medians therefore describe the included subset, not all mailed campaigns, and should not be treated as validated forecasts until feed status and a consistent observation window are independently checked.
The practical consequence of having both: campaign types with lower tracked response can still produce strong sold-unit counts, which is exactly why judging automotive mail on response rate alone leads dealers to cut the wrong campaigns.
Response and sold units by campaign type
The benchmarks below are drawn from real, authorized Xcel campaigns. The figure shown is the median campaign of each type with the full range of individual campaigns beside it, so one unusually strong result cannot stand in for the type.
A few patterns hold up across the data:
- Handwritten mail posts by far the highest tracked response — a hand-addressed, real-pen piece gets opened and often kept — but it is a premium format best used on high-value lists rather than sprayed at a market.
- Service and recall mail punches above its weight because the reason to act is concrete and personal: a due service or an open recall, not a general offer.
- Credit and special-finance mail swings widest (0.9% to 7.2%), because response depends almost entirely on how well the offer matches the household's actual financing situation.
- Conquest posts the lowest tracked response — it reaches households with no relationship to the store — but it is the only one of these that grows the customer base, so it is judged on cost per net-new buyer rather than response.
- Owner/database mail looks modest on response and is not — these recipients already know the store, so many simply drive in without using a tracked path, which is precisely the undercount this metric suffers from.
How to read these against your own store
Treat these as directional, not guarantees. Real automotive results vary widely with your make, market, offer, list quality, and season, and this is a sample of campaigns rather than the entire universe of mail. A luxury store's numbers won't match a high-volume domestic store's, and a tight equity list will always beat a broad conquest blast.
The honest way to use benchmarks is to set expectations by campaign type, then measure your own campaigns the same way — tracked response for the immediate signal, and DMS matchback for the truth. Xcel's UpDash platform runs this matchback automatically against your DMS, so every campaign reports both its tracked responders and the sold units and repair orders attributed to it — which is how these benchmarks were produced in the first place. Xcel has mailed 250M+ pieces for 2,700+ dealerships across 46 states since 2009, so the underlying dataset is large; the figures here are a published, verifiable slice of it.
Three planning cautions. First, these are medians rather than averages, deliberately. One exceptional campaign would drag an average somewhere no dealer should budget against; the median describes the campaign in the middle, and the range beside it shows how much spread sits behind that single number. The response table rests on a much smaller sample than the sold-unit census, so treat its per-type figures as directional.
Second, tracked response is a floor, not a forecast. It counts only the people who used a path printed on the piece. Owner and database campaigns are the clearest example — those recipients already know the store, so many just drive in, and the tracked figure understates them more than it does conquest.
Third, response is not revenue. For budgeting, size on sold units, not response. The reported median across the 271 included campaigns from all three data sources is 30 per 10,000, but the outcome-based selection means this is not a validated planning forecast. The included data sources also differ: owner and equity mail ran a median of 44 per 10,000 against 20 for credit and special finance. Replace the assumption with your own DMS matchback as soon as you have one campaign's worth of it. A high response rate on a list that cannot buy is not a win.
| Campaign type | Campaigns | Pieces mailed | Tracked response — median (range) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Handwritten | 4 | 24,080 | 8.9% (3.3-10.6%) |
| Service & recall | 3 | 5,388 | 2.9% (2.3-7.0%) |
| Credit / special finance | 4 | 27,642 | 2.6% (0.9-7.2%) |
| Database / equity (owner) | 4 | 18,847 | 1.6% (1.3-2.8%) |
| Bankruptcy / Fresh Start | 4 | 10,488 | 0.8% (0.7-2.3%) |
| Conquest | 3 | 13,337 | 0.8% (0.7-1.8%) |
| Data source | Campaigns | Included in sold-unit calculation | Sold per 10,000 — median (IQR) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Database / equity (owner) | 191 | 141 (74%) | 44 (27-68) |
| Bankruptcy / Fresh Start | 22 | 5 (23%) | 39 (14-93) |
| Credit / special finance | 186 | 125 (67%) | 20 (12-31) |
| All three combined | 399 | 271 (68%) | 30 (17-54) |
Frequently asked questions
What is a good response rate for automotive direct mail?
It depends entirely on the campaign type, and "response" itself is ambiguous. In this sample, database campaign rates ranged from 1.3-2.8%, conquest from 0.7-1.8%, service from 2.3-7.0%, and handwritten from 3.3-10.6%. Across 22 real Xcel campaigns (99,782 pieces), median tracked response was about 8.9% for handwritten, 2.9% for service and recall, 2.6% for credit, 1.6% for owner/database, 0.8% for bankruptcy, and 0.8% for conquest. All of those undercount, because plenty of recipients drive in without using a tracked path. Judge each campaign type against its own benchmark rather than one industry number, and judge the campaign itself on sold units from DMS matchback, not response alone.
How many cars should a direct mail campaign sell?
In the 271-campaign subset selected from 399 addressable campaigns and 2.3 million pieces, the reported median was about 30 matched sold units per 10,000 mailed — but the data source drives it more than anything else. Owner and equity mail ran a median of 44 per 10,000, bankruptcy and Fresh Start mail 39, and credit and special-finance mail 20. Saturation mail is not included, because it has no named list to match back against. The extraction selected campaigns with recorded sales or repair orders; zero-result campaigns may have been excluded even if their DMS was connected. Use your own consistently observed campaigns, including verified zero outcomes, for budgeting rather than treating these medians as forecasts.
Which direct mail type sells the most cars?
On tracked response, handwritten mail leads by a wide margin — a median of 8.9% against 0.8% for conquest — because a real-pen, hand-addressed note gets opened and often kept. But response and sold units are not the same thing. Owner, equity, and handwritten lists reach people who already own a vehicle you can trade, so they tend to convert well and are also the most undercounted by tracked response, since those recipients often just drive in. Conquest and bankruptcy mail convert less often per piece but reach net-new and credit-challenged households the other lists cannot, so most dealers run a mix and judge each type on its own cost per sold unit.
Are these numbers typical for any dealership?
They're directional, not guaranteed. They come from real, DMS-matched campaigns, but automotive results vary widely by make, market, offer, list quality, and season, and this is a sample rather than every campaign ever run. Use them to set expectations by campaign type, then measure your own store's results with tracked response plus DMS matchback.
Sources
- Sold-unit census: every direct-mail campaign Xcel put in home in the stated windows, pulled from the UpDash platform (database/equity Q1 2025, credit H1 2025, bankruptcy full-year 2025) — 399 addressable campaigns, 2,254,116 pieces, non-automotive clients excluded. Saturation mail is excluded by definition: with no addressable list there is nothing to match back. Published medians use 271 campaigns selected by recorded sold units or repair orders; DMS feed status was inferred rather than independently verified. This selection can bias the figures upward.
- Xcel Media Group / UpDash — 22 real, authorized dealership direct-mail campaigns (99,782 pieces), each matched to sold units and repair orders in the dealer's DMS; response and sold-unit figures published on xcelmediagroup.com. Individual results vary.
- Aggregate program scale: 250M+ pieces mailed for 2,700+ dealerships across 46 states since 2009 (Xcel Media Group).
- ANA/DMA Response Rate Report — external context: house/customer lists respond at meaningfully higher rates than cold prospect lists (approximate; varies by year and list type).
- Automotive attribution relies on DMS sales matchback because most influenced buyers never present or reference the mailer at the dealership (established industry methodology).
See how Xcel runs this in practice
Explore ROI matching in UpDash